Team


Group Leaders

Univ. Prof. Dr. Diethard Mattanovich

room no: 04/15

phone: +43 1 47654 79042

fax: +43 1 47654 79009

email: diethard.mattanovich(a)boku.ac.at

publications

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Brigitte Gasser

room no: 04/03

phone: +43 1 47654 79033

fax: +43 1 47654 79009

email: brigitte.gasser(a)boku.ac.at

publications

Priv. Doz. Dr. Michael Sauer

room no: 01/05

phone: +43 1 47654 79105

fax: +43 1 47654 79009

email: michael.sauer(a)boku.ac.at

publications

Senior Scientists

Hans Marx, PhD

Synthetic biology │metabolic engineering │ microbial chemical production│biorefinery

room no: 01/05

phone:+43 1 47654 79105

email: hans.marx(a)boku.ac.at

publications

 

Matthias Steiger, PhD

Metabolic and cell engineering for the production of small organic compounds

room no: 01/05

phone: +43 1 47654 79105

email: matthias.steiger(a)boku.ac.at

publications

Researcher

 

Martin Altvater, PhD

Towards sustainable production of lactic acid using genetically modified yeast

room no: 01/20

phone:+ 43 1 47654 79110

email: martin.altvater(a)boku.ac.at

 

Özge Ata Akyol, PhD

Genetically modified yeast

room no: MUGIII / 1 /  03/17

phone: +43 1 47654 79899

email: oezge.ata(a)boku.ac.at

 

Lina Heistinger, PhD

Surface display of IgG libraries on Pichia pastoris

room no: 01/01

phone: +43 1 47654 79142

email: lina.heistinger(a)boku.ac.at

 

Siniša Petrik, PhD

Bioprocess engineering for lactic acid production with yeasts

room no: 01/20

phone: +43 1 47654 79110

email: sinisa.petrik(a)boku.ac.at

 

Roland Prielhofer, PhD

Strain engineering of Pichia pastoris

room no: 04/52

phone: +43 1 47654 79046

Email: roland.prielhofer(at)boku.ac.at

 

 

 

Verena Puxbaum, PhD

Cross-species comparison of expression systems

room no: room no: MUGIII/1DG 003

phone: +43 1 47654 30850

email: verena.puxbaum(a)boku.ac.at

 

Alice Rassinger, PhD

Strain engineering of Aspergillus niger for citric acid production

room no: room no: 01/20

phone: +43 1 47654 79110

email: alice.rassinger(a)boku.ac.at

 

Corinna Rebnegger, PhD

Regulation of heterologous protein production in relation to cell growth

room no: 01/01

phone: +43 1 47654 79034

mail: corinna.rebnegger(a)boku.ac.at

 

Hannes Rußmayer, PhD

Bacterial microcompartments

room no: 01/20

phone: +43 147654 79110

email: hannes.russmayer(a)boku.ac.at

 

Minoska Valli, PhD

Curation of the P. pastoris genome annotation
to ensure updated information on the P. pastoris database

room no: 04/52

phone: +43 1 47654 79046

email: minoska.valli(a)boku.ac.at

Staff Scientists

 

Nadine Tatto, Ing. Dipl.-Ing.(FH)

Bioinformatics - sequence annotation & analysis

room no: MUGIII / 2 / DG

phone: +43 1 47654 30848

email: nadine.tatto(a)boku.ac.at

PhD Students

 

Bernd Albrecht, Dipl.-Ing.

Enzyme scaffolding and cellular compartments for metabolic engineering endeavours

room no: 01/06

phone: +43 147654 79104

email: bernd.albrecht(a)boku.ac.at

 

Diane Barbay, MSc

Characterization of transcriptional regulatory proteins in Pichia pastoris

room no: MUGIII / 1 / DG 003

phone: +43 147654 30853

email: diane.barbay(a)boku.ac.at

 

Sonakshi De, MSc

Epigenetic regulation in Pichia pastoris

room no: MUGIII / 1 / DG 003

phone: +43 147654 30853

email: sonakshi.de(a)boku.ac.at

 

Michael Egermeier, Dipl.-Ing.

Value-added utilization of glycerol by the yeast Yarrowia lipolytica

room no: 01/06

phone: +43 147654 79104

email: michael.egermeier(a)boku.ac.at

 

Valeria Ellena, MSc

Physiology and sexual development of the filamentous fungus Aspergillus niger

room no: 01/20

phone: +43 1 47654 79106

email: valeria.ellena(a)students.boku.ac.at

 

Stefan Ergoth, MSc

Improving homologous recombination in yeast

room no: 01/04

phone:+43 1 47654 79104

email: stefan.ergoth(a)boku.ac.at

 

Mirelle Citlali Flores Villegas, MSc

Engineering gene regulation in Pichia pastoris

room no: MUGIII / 2 / DG 003

phone: +43 1 47654 30850

email: mirelle.flores(a)boku.ac.at

 

Thomas Gaßler, Dipl.-Ing.

Metabolic engineering of Pichia pastoris to trigger the utilization of alternative carbon sources

room no: 01/01

phone: +43 1 47654 79142

email: thomas.gassler(a)boku.ac.at

 

Robin Hoheneder, Dipl.-Ing.

Microbial Upgrading of a carbon-rich by-product in cellulose fiber production

room no: 01/04

phone: +43 1 47654 79104

email: robin.hoheneder(a)boku.ac.at

 

Dominik Jeschek, Dipl.-Ing.

Understanding transport processes for improved metabolic engineering approaches

room no: MUGIII / 1 / 03/17

phone: +43 1 47654 79104

email: dominik.jeschek(a)students.boku.ac.at

 

Denis Kalemasi, Dott.

Microbial butanol production from crude glycerol

room no: 01/06

phone: +43 1 47654 79104

email: denis.kalemasi(a)boku.ac.at

 

David Alejandro Pena-Navarro, MSc

Rational systems design of protein-producing yeasts: eliminating metabolic limitations

room no: MUGIII / 2 / DG-003

phone: +43 147654 30853

email: david.pena(a)boku.ac.at

 

Bojana Radoman, MSc

O-glycosylation of recombinant proteins produced in Pichia pastoris

room no: MUGIII / 2 / DG-003

phone: +43 1 47654 30851

email: bojana.radoman(a)boku.ac.at

 

Bernhard Schmelzer, Dipl.-Ing.

Tailor-made cell engineering for recombinant protein production in Pichia pastoris, based on interactomics analysis of secreted heterologous proteins

room no: 01/20

phone: +43 1 47654 79110

email: bernhard.schmelzer(a)boku.ac.at

 

Jennifer Staudacher, Dipl.-Ing.

Regulation of protein synthesis in the yeast Pichia pastoris

room no: 01/01

phone: +43 1 47654 79142

email: jennifer.staudacher(a)boku.ac.at

 

Nora Tir, Mag.

Introduction of unnatural amino acids in recombinant proteins with the yeast Pichia pastoris

room no: 04/02

phone: +43 1 47654 79032

email: nora.tir(a)boku.ac.at

 

Damiano Totaro, MSc

Microfluidic platform for downscaling fermentation and for screening engineered strains

room no: 01/06

phone: +43 1 47654 79104

email: damiano.totaro(a)boku.ac.at

 

Richard Zahrl, Dipl.-Ing.

Development of hypersecreting yeast strains for the production of heterologous proteins

room no: MUGIII / 2 / DG-003

phone: +43 1 47654 30851

email: richard.zahrl(a)boku.ac.at

 

Domen Zavec, MSc

 

room no: 01/01

phone: +43 1 47654 79142

email: domen.zavec(a)boku.ac.at

Technicians

 

Ursula Kiesswetter

Technical support for Biotechnology of filamentous fungi

room no: 01/15

phone: +43 1 47654 79109

email: ursula.kiesswetter(a)boku.ac.at

 

Viktoria Kowarz, MSc

 

room no: 04/11

phone: +43 147654 79041

email: viktoria.kowarz(a)boku.ac.at

 

Stefanie Wiesauer

General support of CD Laboratory for Biotechnology of Glycerol

room no: 01/06

phone: +43 147654 79104

email: stefanie.wiesauer(a)boku.ac.at

 

Gabriele Wilt

 

room no: 04/04

phone: +43 1 47654 79034

email: gabriele.wilt(a)boku.ac.at

Diploma Students

 

Michael Baumschabl

 

room no: 04/02

phone: +43 1 47654 79032

email: michael.baumschabl(a)boku.ac.at

 

Daniel Koizar


room no: 04/02

phone: +43 1 47654 79032

email: dkoizar(at)groupwise.boku.ac.at

Student Co-Workers

 

Petra Cazzanelli

 

room no: 04/02

phone: +43 1 47654 79032

email: petra.cazzanelli(a)students.boku.ac.at

 

Katrin Ritzinger

 

room no: 04/02

phone: +43 1 47654 79032

email: kateritzinger(a)students.boku.ac.at

ACIB Area Management & Administration Working Group

 

Birgit Marckhgott, Mag.

 

room no: 04/15

phone: +43 1 47654 79042

email: birgit.marckhgott(a)boku.ac.at


Former Group Members

Magnus Ask (PhD student) Kristin Baumann (PhD student) Martina Bellasio (PhD student) Katrin Benakovitsch (PhD student) Marzena Blumhoff (PhD student) Markus Buchtetics (PhD student) Jonas Burgard (PhD student) Simona Capone (diploma student) Daniel Daraban (PhD student) Marizela Delic (researcher) Thomas Dohnal (diploma student) Alexander Doleschal (apprentice) Martin Dragosits (PhD student) Stefan Ertl (PhD student) Susanne Eywo (PhD student) Felix Fuchsberger (diploma student) Rebecca Göngrich (PhD student) Alexandra Graf (PhD student) Burcu Gündüz Ergün (researcher) Silvia Heiss (diploma student) Hubertus Hohenblum (PhD student) Frederik Hoppe (technician) Dariusz Jarych (master student) Rakesch Koppram (researcher) Nils Landes (PhD student) Katharina Lindlbauer (PhD student) Lukas Marsalek (PhD student) Michael Maurer (PhD student) Astrid Mecklenbräuker (diploma student) Harald Mindler (diploma student) Gerda Modarres-Sadreghi (staff scientist) Stefan Neubauer (PhD student), Karin Neunteufl (technician) Justyna Nocon (PhD student) Anett Patschke (PhD student) Armin Peymann (staff scientist) Martin Pfeffer (PhD student) Stefan Pflügl (PhD student) Oliver Preimesberger (diploma student) Mario Rankl (master student) Mascha Rauscher (diploma student) Enrique Recuero Martinez Andreas Redl (diploma student) Joshua Rettenwender (master student) Marion Rothmüller (technician) Christine Sanystra (diploma student/staff scientist) Parveen Sarkary (staff scientist) Fabian Schneider (technician) Stefanie Steuer (master student) Brigitte Svoboda (diploma student) Lars Töllner (researcher) Franziska Wanka (diploma student) Konrad Woroszylo (master student)